School of Dance Guest Artists

School of Dance Guest Artists

  • Nina Danilova – Former dancer with the Kirov Ballet
  • Irene Dowd – Teacher of Anatomy Through Movement at Juilliard
  • Jennifer Johnson – Creator of Body Pathways
  • Mercedes Bernardez – Faculty from National Ballet of Canada
  • Jose Angel Carret – Artistic Director of Danza Corpus Canada
  • Camille Brown – Founder of Camille A. Brown and Dancers (alumna)
  • Dwanna Smallwood – Director of the Dwanna Smallwood Center (alumna)
  • Juel D. Lane – Freelance choreographer (alumnus)
  • Maurizio Nardi – Former dancer and current teacher and stager with The Martha Graham Dance Company
  • Ton Simons – Award-winning Dutch choreographer
  • Ethan Stiefel – Former principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre and former Dean of Dance at UNCSA
  • Gillian Murphy – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre (alumna)
  • Misty Copeland – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre
  • Stella Abrera – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre
  • Isabella Boylston – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre
  • Marcelo Gomes – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre
  • James Whiteside – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre
  • Blaine Hoven – Soloist with American Ballet Theatre (alumnus)
  • Helen Pickett – Resident Choreographer of Atlanta Ballet and freelance choreographer
  • Sarah Hilmer – Stager for Helen Pickett’s work
  • Doug Varone – Founder and choreographer for Doug Varone and Dancers  
  • Helen Simoneau – Founder of Helen Simoneau Danse (alumna)
  • Natalia Makarova – Former ballerina with American Ballet Theater and The Royal Ballet
  • Diana White – Balanchine Trust Stager
  • Dierdre Miles-Burger – Faculty at Orlando Ballet
  • Sasha Janes – Associate Artistic Director of Charlotte Ballet and freelance choreographer
  • Daniel Gwirtzman – Company Director of Daniel Gwirtzman Dance Company
  • Stephanie Saland – Former principal dancer with the New York City Ballet
  • Rosalie O’Connor – Photographer
  • Alex Brady – Stager for Twyla Tharp
  • Rika Okamoto – Stager for Twyla Tharp
  • Trish Lent – Stager for The Merce Cunningham Trust
  • Margret Barbieri – Ballet Mistress of Sarasota Ballet
  • Raymond Lukens – Co-creator of ABT curriculum and former American Ballet Theater teacher
  • Franco DeVita – Former American Ballet Theater director and former teacher at the Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School
  • Dane Shitagi – Photographer and creator of the Ballet Project
  • Trey McIntyre – Freelance choreographer and photographer (alumnus)
  • Byam Stevens – Former Artistic Director of Chester Theater Company and freelance dramaturg
  • Casey Noblett – Director of UNCSA Commercial Dance Intensive (alumna)
  • Douglas Becker – Stager of William Forsyth works and teacher of Improvisational Technologies
  • Katie Jewett – Rehearsal Director of Shen Wei Dance Arts
  • Shelley Senter – Former dancer with Trisha Brown
  • Kate Lydon – Artistic Director of ABT Studio Company
  • Natalie Desch – Former dancer with Doug Varone Company and The Jose Limón Company
  • Dawn Marie Bazemore – Former dancer with The Philadelphia Dance Company
  • Bill T. Jones – Artistic Director and choreographer of the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company
  • Random Dance Company residency
  • Studio Company of ABT residency
  • Paul Taylor 2 residency
  • Catherine Batcheller – Former dancer with San Francisco Ballet and Stuttgart Ballet and Dean of the Cincinnati Ballet’s Otto M. Budig Academy
  • Daniel Charon – Artistic Director of Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
  • Elizabeth Kendall – Author and dance historian
  • Elizabeth Kaye – Journalist and dance historian
  • Megan LeCrone –New York City Ballet Soloist (alumna)
  • Hollis Bartlett – Stager for Doug Varone works
  • Emery LeCrone – Artistic Director of Emery LeCrone DANCE and freelance choreographer (alumna)