North Carolina School of the Arts with Logo
School of Design and Production School of Drama School of Filmmaking School of Music Visual Arts Academic Programs Student Life School of Dance Home apply search NCSA Home
AdmissionsProgramsCoursesFacultyAlumniFacilitiesContacts

 

Quick Links Navigation
 Guest Artists

The School of Dance provides students the invaluable experience of working with the many internationally renowned dancers and choreographers who visit each year. These guest artists and teachers give master classes, work one-on-one with students in coaching sessions, teach classes, and choreograph or restage works for performance by students.

 

Lucia Chase Fellows

A highlight of each season is the Lucia Chase Endowed Fellowship, which has supported week-long residencies by some of the most widely known and respected dancers in the world.

Agnes De Mille

Agnes De Mille

Pearl Primus

Pearl Primus

Irina Baronova

Irina Baronova

Arthur Mitchell

Arthur Mitchell

Margot Fonteyn

Margot Fonteyn

 

Margot Fonteyn, 1988

Ann Reinking, 1989

Agnes de Mille, 1990

Pearl Primus, 1991

Jacques d'Amboise, 1992

Martha Clarke, 1993

Arthur Mitchell, 1994

Irina Baronova, 1996

Murray Louis, 1998

Fernando Bujones, 1999

Lar Lubovitch, 2000

Twyla Tharp, 2001

 

Ballet
Charles Anderson
Patricia Barker
Hans Brenaa
Alexandra Danilova
Eleanor D'Antuono
Robert Denvers
Imre Dozsa
Marina Eglevsky
Richard Gibson
Lorraine Graves
Mark Haim
Benjamin Harkarvy
Anna-Marie Holmes
David Holmes
Alan Howard
Natalia Iananis
Alonso King
Valentina Kozlov
Arthur Mitchell
Georgina Parkinson
Christine Sarry
Suki Schorer
Igor Schwezoff
Violette Verdy
Patricia Wilde
Rebecca Wright
Shamil Yagudin

 

Contemporary
Alvin Ailey
Ronald K. Brown
Ellen Cornfield
Terry Creach
Stephen Koester
Alberto del Saz
Mark Dendy*
David Dorfman
Bill Evans
June Finch
Joyce Herring
Kazuko Hirabayashi
Merle Holloman

Gerri Houlihan
Roxanne D'Orleans Juste
Pauline Koner
Phyllis Lamhut
Bella Lewitzky
Jamie Martinez*
Gary Masters
Milton Myers
Alwin Nikolais
Carlos Orta
Wendy Osserman
Carlos Orta
Wendy Osserman

Kraig Patterson
Dirk Platzek
Carol Richard
Scott Rink
Stephen Rooks
Paul Sanasardo
Shapiro & Smith
Jeffrey Slayton
Clay Taliaferro
Andre Tyson
Dan Wagoner
Betty Walberg
Andrea Woods

 

Ballet and Contemporary
Arlene Croce
Nada Diachenko
Maxine Glorsky
Ruth Page
Ton Simons
Rose Marie Wright

 

* denotes alumni