Alumni Industry Connections - UNCSA

Alumni Industry Connections

School of Filmmaking

Alumni Industry Connections

The School of Filmmaking has alumni connections in the film industry in all areas of filmmaking. Our graduates are represented at all levels in studios and agencies and in film and television across the country. Check out some of our alumni industry connections by concentration and class year below.

Animation

Animation class of 2013 - Prologue Films – Austin Taylor (3D Character Animator & Modeler)

Animation class of 2014 - Stargate Studios (GA) – Daniel Berkowitz (VFX artist)

Cinematography

Cinematography class of 1997 - Dreamworks - Harbor Peoples (Senior Manager, Strategic Alliances)

Cinematography class of 1998 - William Morris Endeavor - Tim Orr (Cinematographer)

Cinematography class of 1999 - Agency for the Performing Arts - Adam Stone (Cinematographer)

Cinematography class of 1999 – William Morris Endeavor - Richard A. Wright (Production Designer)

Cinematography class of 2004 - Hulu – Tiffany McMichael – Content Operations Associate

Cinematography class of 2005 - Dattner Dispoto and Associates - Rob Givens (Cinematographer)

Directing

Directing class of 1998 - Creative Artists Agency - David Gordon Green - (Writer, Director, Producer, Rough House Pictures)

Directing class of 1998 - Levity Entertainment Group – Matt McNeil (Director)

Directing class of 1998 - Triage Entertainment – Matt McNeil (Graphic Designer, Motion Control Camera Operator)

Directing class of 1999 - Creative Artists Agency – Craig Zobel (Director, Writer, Producer)

Directing class of 1999 - Creative Artists Agency / Forefront Media - Danny McBride (Actor, Producer, Rough House Pictures)

Directing class of 1999 - Creative Artists Agency / Forefront Media - Jody Hill - (Writer, Director, Producer Rough House Pictures)

Directing class of 2001 - Equitable Stewardship for Artists - Sheelin Choksey (TV Producer and Director Major Crimes, The Closer)

Directing class of 2001 - Creative Artists Agency / Rise Management- Jeff Nichols (Writer, Director, Producer)

Directing class of 2001 - United Talent Agency - Pete Sattler (Director, Writer)

Directing class of 2003 - Maker Studios – Christopher Lockey (Camera Operator/Editor)

Directing class of 2004 - Creative Artists Agency – Aaron Katz (Director, Writer, Editor)

Directing class of 2004 - Principato-Young Entertainment - Karrie Crouse – (Actress/Screenwriter)

Directing class of 2004 - United Talent Agency - Chad Hartigan (Writer, Director, Actor)

Directing class of 2005 - Gotham Group – Mark Freiburger (Director, Producer, Writer)

Directing class of 2005 - ICM Partners- Matthew Brown (Director, Writer, Producer)

Directing class of 2005 - Unified Pictures – Tyler Jackson (Producer, Director of Development and Production)

Directing class of 2005 - William Morris Endeavor - Brett Haley (Director, Writer, Producer)

Directing class of 2006 - United Talent Agency - Martha Stephens (Actress, Writer, Director)

Directing class of 2007 - CBS Television – Catherine Linebarger (Post Prod. Coordinator)

Directing class of 2008 - United Talent Agency - Ben Wolf (Agent)

Directing class of 2008 - Warner Brothers - Tyler Cook (TV editor on The Originals)

Directing class of 2010 - Artist View Entertainment – Scott Freije (Sales & Acquisitions Mgr.)

Directing class of 2011 - Film Movement – Priscilla Yawa Anany (Marketing, Publicity)

Directing class of 2013 - Bad Robot – Gabriela Quiroz

Directing class of 2014 - Dick Clark Productions – Caitlin Hemm (Assistant)

Editing

Editing class of 1998 - Belisarius Productions - David C. Cook (TV editor on NCIS), add

Editing class of 1998 - Creative Artists Agency – Paul Schneider (Actor)

Editing class of 1998 - Gersh Agency – Brian O’Connell (Director, Actor)

Editing class of 2002 - InSync & BemisBalkind – Steven Phares (Trailer Editor)

Editing class of 2002 - Skywalker Sound - Will Files – (Sound Designer)

Editing class of 2004 - 20th Century Fox – Smokey Cloud (Assistant Sound Editor)

Editing class of 2006 - Netflix – Erin Peters (Asst. Editor on Lady Dynamite”

Editing class of 2006 - SnapSound - Zack Seivers – (Studio owner, Sound Designer)

Editing class of 2007 - Comedy Central – Philip Davis (Editor at Key & Peele)

Editing class of 2008 - A&E Networks, NYC – Melissa Fecher (Technical Supervisor)

Editing class of 2008 - Appian Way - Spencer Beighley (Creative Executive)

Editing class of 2008 - CNBC – Sal Caino (Video Editor)

Editing class of 2008 - SnapSound - J. M. Davey (Sound Designer, Re-Recording Mixer)

Editing class of 2010 - Cube Vision - Lillian Dawson (Assistant Editor)

Editing class of 2010 - MTV Networks – Cosmo Grimes (Credits Designer)

Editing class of 2011 - Pixar -Ben Morris (Second Asst. Editor)

Editing class of 2011 - Pixar – Eric Barker (Assistant Editor)

Editing class of 2012 - New Line Cinema – Max King (Post Coordinator)

Editing class of 2012 – Prologue Films – Rachel Fowler (Lead Editor)

Editing class of 2013 - Lucasfilm - Chris Frith – (Assistant Editor)

Editing class of 2014 - Pixar James McDonough (Editorial Intern)

Film Music Composition

Film Music Composition class of 1998 - Fortress Talent Management - Atli Ovaarsson (Composer)

Film Music Composition class of 2008 - Incite Management – Kim Planert (Composer)

Interdisciplinary

Interdisciplinary class of 2015 - Bad Robot – Christene Seda (Intern)

Producing

Producing class of 2001 - Agency for the Performing Arts - Michael Sledd (Producer, Production Manager)

Producing class of 2001 - NBC – Rachel Mellon (TV Writer on Knight Rider)

Producing class of 2001 - Two Flints – Rebecca Green (Producer)

Producing class of 2004 - AMC, Stalwart Films – Spencer Jarvis (1st Asst. Director on The Walking Dead)

Producing class of 2004 - Hertzog-Cowen Entertainment - Matt Goldberg (Producer)

Producing class of 2005 - In Cahoots - Reynolds Anderson (Creative Executive)

Producing class of 2006 - Marvel Entertainment – Adam C. Banks (Associate Producer)

Producing class of 2008 - Black Entertainment Television – Tiffany Luard (Prod. Coordinator)

Producing class of 2008 - Film Independent - Setu Raval (Spirit Awards Nominations Producer, LA Film Festival Publications & Events Producer)

Producing class of 2008 - Paramount Animation – Aaron Hammersly (Assistant)

Producing class of 2008 - Stargate Studios (CA) – Jason White (Producer)

Producing class of 2008 - Trailer Park – Sean Francis (Asst. Editor, Production Coordinator)

Producing class of 2008 - Walt Disney Studios, The – Michael Garrett (Creative Film Services Coordinator

Producing class of 2010 - William Morris Endeavor – D.C. Wade (Agent Trainee)

Producing class of 2011 - Whalerock Industries – John Eric Capps (Creative Executive)

Producing class of 2012 - Permut Presentations – Joey Poach (Assistant to David Permut)

Producing class of 2012 - Prologue Films – Meghan Cirillo (Producer)

Producing class of 2013 - AMC, Stalwart Films – Julia Festa (Asst. to Greg Nicotero)

Production Design

Production Design class of 2008 - South Park Studios – Tory Hoke (Senior Pipeline Engineer)

Screenwriting

Screenwriting class of 2004 - Color Collective - Alex Bickel (Studio owner, Digital Int. Colorist)

Screenwriting class of 2004 - Variety – Kris Tapley (Writer, Co-Awards Editor)

Screenwriting class of 2005 - Belisarius Productions - Christopher J. Waild (Co-Executive Producer, NCIS)

Screenwriting class of 2005 - William Morris Endeavor - Travis Beacham (Screenwriter)

Screenwriting class of 2006 - Valhalla Entertainment – Phillip Kobylanski (Creative Executive)

Screenwriting class of 2007 - New Deal Studios – Emily Kwong (VFX Graphic Designer)

Screenwriting class of 2010 - Author Solutions - Aaron Notestine – (Assistant to David Rambo)

Screenwriting class of 2011 - Creative Artists Agency – Vera Herbert (Writer)