North Carolina School of the Arts with Logo
School of Design and Production School of Drama School of Filmmaking School of Music Visual Arts Academic Programs Student Life School of Music Home apply search UNCSA Home
 
Quick Links Navigation
 Alumni

The School of Music’s excellence in training is best exemplified by the accomplishments of its alumni. Former students of the School have distinguished themselves around the world through solo, chamber music and orchestral performances.

Jennifer Welch-Babidge
Soprano, Metropolitan Opera

 

Lisa Kim

Lisa Kim
Violin, New York Philharmonic

Derrick Lawrence

Derrick Lawrence
Bass-Baritone, National winner, Metropolitan Opera Council Auditions

Ida Bieler

Ida Bieler
Founder and Artistic Director of the International String Festival Baden Wuerttemberg

Tichina Vaughn

Tichina Vaughn
Mezzo-Soprano, Metropolitan and Stuttgart operas

 

More Alumni…
René Barbera Tenor, First Prize Winner in Placido Domingo Opera at 2011 Operalia Competition in Moscow
Lynn Bernhardt Percussion, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Gwendolyn Bradley Soprano, Metropolitan Opera
Richard Buckley Conductor, Chicago Lyric Opera
Marian Buswell Oboe, Phoenix Symphony Orchestra
Javier Calderon Guitar, University of Wisconsin at Madison
John Cheek Bass-Baritone, Metropolitan Opera
James Crawford Concertmaster, Grand Rapids (Mich.) Symphony
Patricia Dixon Guitar, Wake Forest University
Shayne Doty Vice President - The Asia Society
Randall Ellis Oboe, New York Chamber Symphony
Jerry Folsom Horn, Los Angeles Philharmonic, retired
Kenneth Frazelle Award-winning Composer, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Robert Franz Music Director - Boise Philharmonic and Assoc. Conductor - Houston Symphony
Margo Garrett Piano, The Juilliard School, New England Conservatory
Joseph Genualdi Violin, Chicago Chamber Musicians
Laurence Glazener Principal Double Bass, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Neal Goren Conductor, Gotham Chamber Opera
Dawn Hannay Viola, New York Philharmonic
Mark Hill Oboe, New York Chamber Symphony
Stefan Jezierski Horn, Berlin Philharmonic
Ulla Miilmann Jorgensen Principal Flute, Danish Radio Symphony
Thomas Kikta Guitar, Duquesne University
Frank Koonce Guitar, Arizona State University
Esther Lamneck Clarinet, New York University
Charles Lazarus Trumpet, Minnesota Orchestra
James Lyon Violin, Pennsylvania State University
Karl Mailand Trumpet, Army Band
Daniel McKelway Assistant Principal and E-flat clarinet, Cleveland Orchestra
Jon Metzger Percussion, Freelance Jazz Vibist, Elon College
Michael Morgan Conductor, Queensland Conservatory, Australia
Elizabeth Myers Film and commercial composer, conductor and songwriter
Mark Niehaus Principal Trumpet, Milwaukee Symphony
Robert Oppelt Principal Double Bass, National Symphony
Danny Phipps Bassoon, U.S. Air Force Band
Ruth Rendleman Piano, Montclair State College
Robby Robinson Cello, Thouvenel String Quartet
Sharon Robinson Cello, Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Jennifer Ross Principal Second Violin, Pittsburgh Symphony
Gary Simpson Baritone, Metropolitan Opera
Renee Siebert Flute, New York Philharmonic (retired)
Margaret Tate Cello, San Francisco Symphony
Kirk Trevor Conductor, Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra and Missouri Symphony
Sandy Yamamoto Violin, Miro String Quartet and University of Texas at Austin
Sarah Brough Violin, Pittsburgh Symphony
Daniel DeVany Vice President and FM General Manager of WETA, Washington DC’s classical music radio station
John Mangan Vice President and Dean of the Curtis Institute of Music
José Ochoa Executive Director of ChiArts, Chicago's High School for the Arts
Ben Robinette Saxophone, First Prize Winner, 2011 Rosen-Shaffel Young Artists Competition

 

School's Main Alumni Page