Staff Council Representatives

2017-18 Staff Council Leadership

UNC Staff Assembly Delegates

  • Laurel Banks, Chair
  • Lauren Whitaker, Past Chair
  • Marissa McCullough, Chair Elect

UNC Staff Assembly Alternate(s)

  • Not yet announced

Find your representative

2017-18 Staff Council Elected Members
Staff Council representatives are from different districts around the campus. Find your location and you'll find both your district and your representatives. Transitional means the person is serving a partial term for someone who left UNCSA or his/her district or left Staff Council before his/her term ended.

District 1 — Administration Building

Representatives:
Matt Horvat
Elizabeth White

Alternate:
Steve Cochrane

Departments:

  • Academic Affairs/Faculty Affairs/Provost
  • Chancellor (including Digital Media)
  • Chief of Staff
  • Chief Operating Officer
  • Financial Services (including Accounts Payable, Budget, Payroll)
  • General Counsel

District 2 — West Campus (Sunnyside and Main)

Representatives:
Mary Graves
Lauren Whitaker

Alternate:
Nita Mixaykham (Transitional)

Departments:

  • Advancement (including  Alumni, Communications, Development, Marketing)
  • Division of Liberal Arts
  • Kenan Institute for the Arts
  • Purchasing (including Surplus and Virtual Bookstore)
  • Summer Intensive Programs
  • UNCSA Foundation

District 3 — Hanes Commons Building

Representatives:
Aaron Ross
Krista Smith

Alternate:
Laurel Banks

Departments:

  • Counseling
  • Health Services
  • Mail Center
  • One Card Office
  • Student Affairs (including  Student Activities, Student Engagement, Transportation)

District 4 — Residence Life

Representatives:
David Morris
Melony Texidor

Alternate:
Mikolaj "Nick" Gawlik

Departments:

  • College Residence Life
  • High School Residence Life

District 5 — Performance Facilities, Filmmaking, Music

Representatives:
Robin O’Neal
Quenisha Browne

Alternate:
Brent LaFever

Departments:

  • Campus Performance Facilities
  • School of Filmmaking
  • School of Music

District 6 — Human Resources, IT, Design & Production

Representatives:
Nakita Green
Timothy Hester

Alternate:
Christina Dowell (Transitional)

Departments:

  • Human Resources
  • Information Technology
  • School of Design & Production

District 7 — High School Academics, Dance, Drama

Representatives:
Marissa McCullough
Casey Powers

Alternate:
(election pending)

Departments:

  • High School Academic Program
  • School of Dance (including Dance Costume Shop)
  • School of Drama

District 8 — Off-Campus (Downtown)

Representatives:
Kay Bosworth
Philip Perry

Alternate:
Russell Scott

Departments:

  • Center for Design Innovation
  • Community Music School
  • Stevens Center

District 9 — Facilities Management Department

Representatives:
Chris Bowman
Jordan Jones

Alternate:
Bruce Gibson

Department:
Facilities Management Department

District 10 — Campus Police, Library, Student Disabilities Services, Teaching and Learning Center

Representatives:
Leslie Kamtman
Christia Thomason

Alternate:
Celisa Pittman (Transitional)

Departments:

  • Campus Police
  • Library
  • Student Disabilities Services
  • Teaching and Learning Center

District 11 — Housekeeping Department

Representatives:
LaMarcus Johnson
Preston Mack

Alternate:
Bridgett Robinson

Department:
Housekeeping Department

District 12 — Fitness Center, Welcome Center

Representatives:
Mandi Lacey
Sonya Linney

Alternate:
Chase Rogers

Departments:

  • Fitness Center
  • Welcome Center
  • Admissions
  • Financial Aid
  • Registrar
  • Student Accounts/Cashier
  • Office of Academic Planning and Institutional Research


Even-numbered districts terms end June 30, 2018.
Odd-numbered districts terms end June 30, 2019.