Performances

nu ensemble performs works by influential contemporary composers and works from recent history, as well as by students in the Composition program at UNCSA. Its repertoire reflects current cultural topics, and often includes non-musical elements such spoken word, unique staging, video and projected images. Programs from past performances show the diverse range of styles, composers and genres from which its concerts are drawn.

2019-20 Performances

Expand All

  • D.J. Sparr: Sound Harmonies with Air (2009)
    For chamber orchestra, electric guitar and electronics
  • Viet Cuong: Electric Aroma (2017)
    For clarinet, soprano saxophone, piano and percussion
  • Sarah Kirkland Snider: Calypso from Penelope (2010)
    For mezzo-soprano, violins, viola, cello, bass and drums
  • Caroline Shaw: Valencia (2012)
    For string quartet
  • Jennifer Jolley: You Are Not Alone (2019)
    For flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano
  • Stefan Freund: Unremixed (2005)
    For chamber orchestra

 

Past Performances

Expand All

Program

Directed by Saxton Rose and Christopher Lees

  • Ted Hearne – But I Voted for Shirley Chisholm
    for chamber orchestra, computer
  • Derek Arnold – Cook’s Wall
    for violin, viola, cello, flute, clarinet, bassoon, horn
  • Cheyne Runnels – Mistakes were Made
    for chamber orchestra
  • Donnacha Dennehy – That the Night Come
    for chamber orchestra and soprano
    Elizabeth Pacheco Rose, soprano

INTERMISSION

  • Caroline Shaw – Entr’acte
    for string quartet
  • Dak Van Vranken – HAG
    for chamber orchestra
  • Stefan Freund – The Soldier Dances with Tom Sawyer
    for clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, violin, bass, percussion

On this program, nu tackles the newest repertoire possible: music by UNCSA composition students of Lawrence Dillon, Kenneth Frazelle and Michael Rothkopf. All of the works on this concert were completed in the last few months of 2014; they reflect the diverse interests and influences of the current generation of creative artists.

Program

Directed by Saxton Rose and Christopher Lees

  • 5/13 by Dak Van Vranken
    for chamber orchestra
  • Baleine by Kyrie Antoinette
    for flute, harp, cello, double bass
  • The Hollow Men by Dayton Hare
    for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello
  • Across Distances by Cheyne Runnells
    for flute, guitar, violin, double bass, percussion

INTERMISSION

  • Clara’s Theme by Jessica Buford
    for flute and cello
  • Stephan’s Quintet by Zachary Mackey
    for electric guitar, percussion, piano, violin, viola, cello
  • Rest, Refocus, Repeat by Brent Lawrence
    for soprano saxophone, two violins, viola, cello, piano
  • Fanfare by Oliver B. Glynn
    trumpet, horn, trombone, bass trombone, timpani

nu began its third season with director Saxton Rose on Oct. 17, 2014.

Program

  • Randall Woolf: Shakedown (1990)
    For chamber orchestra
  • Amy Beth Kirsten: Yes I Said Yes I Will Yes (2012)
    For soprano and bass
    With guest soprano Lindsay Kesselman
  • Jeffrey Holmes: Hrið-Móðr-Ljómi (2014) – World Premiere
    For guitar solo with flute, horn, percussion, harp, violin, and cello
    Michael Kudirka, soloist

INTERMISSION

  • Florent Ghys: Hommage a Jacob ter Veldhuis (2008) – Live Performance World Premiere
    For four guitars, bass, and pre-recorded audio/video
  • Marc Mellits: Revolution (2012)
    For saxophone quartet
  • Nicholas Omiccioli: Fuse (2014)
    For chamber orchestra

For this program, nu tackled the newest repertoire possible: music by UNCSA composition students of Lawrence Dillon, Kenneth Frazelle and Michael Rothkopf. All of the works on this concert were completed in the last few months of 2013; they reflect the diverse interests and influences of the current generation of creative artists.

Program

  • Whistler’s Trio by Ethan Swofford
  • Dedalus Fugue by Dayton Hare
  • Every Bump in the Road by Clayton Simmons Davidson
  • Rise and Plummet by Cheyne Runnells
    Plumage
    The Owl Cries Who
    Earnest Hummingbird
    And the Penguins Hid Beneath the Waves
    The Pelican Who Dropped the Moon
    Go! Go! Ostrich Gallop!
    Fledgling Down
  • My Mechanical Skin by Dak Van Vranken

INTERMISSION

  • Silver Cord by Kenneth Florence
    Light Beings
    Europa
  • The Mountain Summit by Zachary Mackey
  • Ira by Alexander Chadwick Umfleet
  • How to Talk to Women, (or Table for One on the Rocks) by Derek Arnold
  • Travel by Brent Lawrence
  • Two Songs by Laura Reynolds
    Grown Up (St. Vincent Millay)
    Sea of Plastic (Reynolds)

nu ensemble began its second season with director Saxton Rose on Oct. 24, 2013.

Program

  • John Orfe – Dowland Remix (2010)
    for chamber orchestra
  • Frances White – The Ocean Inside (2007)
    for alto flute, clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, piano, and electronic sound
  • David T. Little – and the sky was still there (2010)
    for solo electric violin, video and playback
    with violin soloist Lucia Kobza
  • Robbie McCarthy – Four-Letter-Word (2012)
    for oboe, soprano saxophone, clarinet, bass clarinet, bassoon

INTERMISSION

  • Bill Ryan – Smoke (2010)
    for saxophone ensemble
  • Alfonso Fuentes – Cuarteto para la Coexistencia (2010)
    for flute, clarinet, violin, cello
  • David Biedenbender – Schism (2011)
    for chamber orchestra

For this program, nu tackled the newest repertoire possible: music by UNCSA composition students. All of the works on this concert were completed in the last few months of 2012; they reflect the diverse interests and influences of the current generation of creative artists.

Program

  • Enemy Wind by Will Dixon b. 1995)
  • String Quartet in D by Derek Arnold (b. 1983)
  • Return to Me by Cheyne Runnells (b. 1994)
  • Sleeping City Sidewalk by Clayton Davidson (b. 1972)
  • From Afar by Dak van Vranken (b. 1992)
  • ÉPOPTEIA by Quinn Dougherty by (b. 1992)

INTERMISSION

  • Whirlwind by Bruce W. Tippette (b. 1985)
  • Pop Mutations by Nicholas Rich (b. 1984)

Students of UNCSA composition faculty Lawrence Dillon, Kenneth Frazelle and Michael Rothkopf.

The nu ensemble performed its first concert of 2012-13 on Saturday, Oct. 27.

Program

  • Wolfgang Rihm: Will Sound (2006)
  • Giacinto Scelsi: Prânam II (1973)
  • John Cage: Dance Music for Elfrid Ide (1940)
  • Benjamin Broening: like dreams, statistics are a form of wish fulfillment (2005)
  • Caleb Burhans: oh ye of little faith…(do you know where your children are?) (2008)