Alumni Work on Netflix

Alumni Work on Netflix

Discover alumni work in many titles available on Netflix, including "All the Bright Places," directed by film alumnus Brett Haley and featuring drama alumnus Chris Grace as Hudson, Terrence Mann as Whispers in the science fiction drama "Sense 8" and "The Keepers," a docuseries co-executive produced by film alumnus Matthew Goldberg. 

Series

A Series of Unfortunate Events

  • K. Todd Freeman (Drama) - “Arthur Poe”

Adam Ruins Everything

  • Lauren Wilde (D&P) - key makeup artist
  • Alex Perrone (D&P) - makeup department head

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

  • Catherine Dent (Drama) - “Hale” (season 5)
  • Natalia Cordova-Buckley (Drama) - “Elena ‘Yo-Yo’ Rodriguez” (season 5-present)

Altered Carbon

  • Anthony Mackie (Drama) - “Takeshi Kovacs” (season 2)
  • Evan Scott Russell (Film) - visual effects production assistant 

American Horror Story

  • Lorr Volatier (Film) - art department asst. (season 8)
  • Tanase Popa (D&P) - asst. to executive producers (seasons 4-5), assistant producer (seasons 6, 7 and 9) , co-executive producer (season 10)

American Vandal 

  • Lauren Wilde (D&P) - key makeup artist
  • Alex Perrone (D&P) - makeup department head

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

  • Tanase Popa (D&P) - executive producer

Atypical

  • Tiffany Little Canfield (Drama) - casting director

Black Mirror

  • Anthony Mackie (Drama) - "Danny Parker" in episode “Striking Vipers”
  • Billy Magnussen (Drama) - "Valdack" in episode “USS Callister”

The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina Part 3

  • Jason Dickason (Film) - post VFX coordinator

Cobra Kai

  • Matt Lewis (Drama) - "Ron"
  • Chase Schultz (Film) - second camera assistant

Dirty John

  • Missi Pyle (Drama) - "Karen Kintner"

Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings

  • Austin Abdo (Film) - assistant location manager

Eastsiders

  • John Halback (Drama) - "Ian"

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

  • Alyssa Knittle (Film) - visual effects coordinator

Glee

  • Tanase Popa (D&P) - asst. to the executive producers

GLOW

  • Tyler Cook (Film) - editor

Hacksaw Ridge

  • Joey Poach (Film) - asst. to the producer

Halston

  • Tanase Popa (D&P) - co-executive producer

Happy Jail

  • Zachary Kashkett (Film) - editor

Hillbilly Elegy

  • Austin Abdo (Film) - assistant location manager

Hollywood

  • Joe Mantello (Drama) - "Dick Samuels"
  • Tanase Popa (D&P) - producer

Intelligence

  • Klea Scott (Drama) - "Mary Spalding"

Insatiable

  • Austin Abdo (Film) - location assistant

Kingdom

  • Jason Garner (D&P) - art director
  • Matt Lauria (Drama) - "Ryan Wheeler"

Longmire

  • Genia Michaela (HS Music) - “Ida”

Madam Secretary 

  • Erich Bergen (Drama) - “Blake Moran”
  • Andja Budincich (D&P) - wardrobe department
  • Catherine Linebarger (Film) - post production supervisor (seasons 2-4)
  • Hassiem Muhammad (Drama) - "Co-Pilot" in episode "The New Normal"
  • Erin Peters (Film) - assistant editor

Maniac

  • Billy Magnussen (Drama) - “Jed Milgrim”

Master of None

  • Cody Beke (Film) - casting director

The OA

  • K. Todd Freeman (Drama) - "Masters"

Once Upon a Time

  • Elizabeth Lail (Drama) - “Princess Anna/Joan” (season 4)

One Day at a Time

  • Tiffany Little Canfield (Drama) - casting director

Orange is the New Black

  • Michael Brake (Film) - music editor
  • Stephen Geiger (Drama) - lead scenic artist, scenic artist, first lead scenic, lead scenic
  • Frances Smith (D&P) - set dresser

Outer Banks

  • Sam Ogden (Film) - set designer

Ozark

  • Joseph Blankinship (Film) - technocrane tech (10 episodes)
  • Tyler Blythe (Film) - sound mixer

The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

  • Billy Magnussen (Drama) - “Kato Kaelin”

The Polka King

  • Joey Poach (Film) - associate producer

Pose

  • Tanase Popa (D&P) - producer

Ratched

  • Tanase Popa (D&P) - producer
  • Johan Teng (D&P) - prosthetics
  • Lorr Volatier (Film) - art department production asst.

Roswell, New Mexico

  • Tyler Cook (Film) - editor (pilot episode)
  • Alex Hughes (Film) - post production asst.
  • Jacob LaGuardia (Film) - D.I.T.
  • Catherine Linebarger (Film) - post production supervisor (season 1)
  • Betsy Thomson (Film) - assistant editor
  • Danny Vigour (Film) - visual effects artist

Russian Doll

  • Lisa Merik (D&P) - assistant art director
  • Frances Smith (D&P) - key set dresser

Sense 8

  • Terrence Mann (Drama) - “Whispers”

Seven Seconds

  • Michael Brake (Film) - music editor

Shameless

  • Krys Marshall (Drama) - "Mora"

She’s Gotta Have It

  • Ceira Payton (Drama) - “Jameelah Hawkins”

Stranger Things

  • Brett Gelman (Drama) - “Murray Bauman”
  • Will Files (Film) - sound supervisor, re-recording mixer 
  • Meredith Hannah (Film)  - production asst
  • Joseph Blankinship (Film) - libra head technician (5 episodes)

Supergirl

  • Krys Marshall (Drama) - "Julia Freeman / Purity"

Tiny Pretty Things

  • Anna Maiche (Dance) - "Cassie Shore"

Weeds

  • Mary-Louise Parker (Drama) - “Nancy Botwin”

Wild Wild Country

  • Adam Stone (Film) - cinematographer

You

  • Elizabeth Lail (Drama) - “Guinevere Beck”
  • Lisa Merik (D&P) - assistant art director

The Magicians 

  • Kristen Spaulding (Film) - post production asst (season 4), post production coordinator (season 5)

Films/Specials

After

  • Dylan Arnold (Drama) - “Noah”

All Day and a Night

  • Gilana Lobel (Film) - production supervisor

All the Bright Places

  • Brett Haley (Film) - director
  • Chris Grace (Drama) - “Hudson”
  • Rob Givens (Film) - cinematographer
  • Tiffany Little Canfield (Drama) - casting
  • Zach Sievers (Film) - re-recording mixer, sound designer, supervising sound editor
  • Chris Owen Jones (Film) - first asst camera, “B” camera
  • Ryan Nelson (Film) - key grip

American Circumcision

  • Brendan Marotta (Film) - writer, director, producer

The Boys in the Band

  • Joe Mantello (Drama) - director
  • Tanase Popa (D&P) - producer

Christmas Inheritance

  • Jake Lacy (Drama) - "Jake Collins"

Da 5 Bloods

  • Jonathan Majors (Drama) - "David"

Dance Dreams: Hot Chocolate Nutcracker

  • April Watson (Dance) - herself

Deidra & Laney Rob a Train

  • Missi Pyle (Drama) - “Mrs. Fowler”

Giving Voice

  • Stephen McKinley Henderson (Drama) - himself

Holidate

  • Chase Schultz (Film) - second assistant camera

Homecoming

  • Jessica McJunkins (Music) - performer

The Keepers

  • Matthew Goldberg (Film) - Co-Executive Producer
  • Zach Seivers (Film) - Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer and Supervising Sound Editor

Lawless

  • Dane DeHaan (Drama) - “Cricket Pate”

Leap! 

  • Dane DeHaan (Drama) - voice of “Victor”

Life After Beth

  • Dane DeHaan (Drama) - “Zach Orfman”

Mary Poppins Returns

  • Tiffany Little Canfield (Drama) - casting director

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  • Camille A. Brown (Dance) - choreographer
  • Gilana Lobel (Film) - producer

National Treasure

  • Cody Beke (Film) - casting director

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything

  • Jessica Holcombe (D&P) - charge scenic

Pinocchio- coming 2021

  • Jessica Moretti (D&P) - art department

The Prom

  • Tanase Popa (D&P) - producer

Shawn Mendes: In Wonder

  • Zachary Kashkett (Film) - editor

Two Lovers and a Bear

  • Dane DeHaan (Drama) - “Roman”

Walk. Ride. Rodeo.

  • Missi Pyle (Drama) - “Tina Snyder”

Have we missed someone? We'd love to hear from you!
Please let us know at 
content@uncsa.edu or message us on social media.