View COVID-19 Updates from UNCSA leadership. >>

School of Dance Guest Artists

School of Dance Guest Artists

  • Stella Abrera – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre
  • Studio Company of American Ballet Theatre residency
  • Lauren Anderson – Former Principal Dancer with Houston Ballet
  • Hollis Bartlett – Stager for Doug Varone works
  • Robert Battle – Artistic Director of Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
  • Dawn Marie Bazemore – Former dancer with The Philadelphia Dance Company
  • Isabella Boylston – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre
  • Alex Brady – Stager for Twyla Tharp and choreographer
  • Elisa Clark – Stager for Robert Battle
  • Misty Copeland – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre
  • Nina Danilova – Former dancer with the Kirov Ballet
  • Natalie Desch – Former dancer with Doug Varone Company and The Jose Limón Company
  • Franco DeVita – Former American Ballet Theater director and former teacher at the Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School
  • Erica Fischbach – Former dancer with American Ballet Theatre, Alumna
  • Shannon Gillen – Choreographer, Artistic Director of VIM VIGOR
  • Daniel Gwirtzman – Company Director of Daniel Gwirtzman Dance Company
  • Sarah Hilmer – Stager for Helen Pickett’s work
  • Blaine Hoven – Soloist with American Ballet Theatre, Alumnus
  • Catherine Hurlin – Soloist with American Ballet Theatre
  • Sasha Janes – Associate Artistic Director of Charlotte Ballet and freelance choreographer
  • Katie Jewett – Rehearsal Director of Shen Wei Dance Arts
  • Bill T. Jones – Artistic Director and choreographer of the Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company
  • Elizabeth Kaye – Journalist and dance historian
  • Elizabeth Kendall – Author and dance historian
  • Juel D. Lane – Freelance choreographer (alumnus)
  • Emery LeCrone – Artistic Director of Emery LeCrone DANCE and freelance choreographer (alumna)
  • Megan LeCrone –New York City Ballet Soloist (alumna)
  • Trish Lent – Stager for The Merce Cunningham Trust
  • Ashley Lindsey – Choreographer, Director of UNCSA Summer Dance
  • Gaspard Louis – Choreographer and Artistic Director of Gaspard & Dancers
  • Raymond Lukens – Co-creator of ABT curriculum and former American Ballet Theater teacher
  • Natalia Makarova – Former ballerina with American Ballet Theater and The Royal Ballet
  • Bruce Marks – Former Principal Dancer with American Ballet Theatre and the Royal Danish Ballet
  • Stephanie Martinez – Choreographer
  • Nilas Martins – Former Principal Dancer with New York City Ballet, Balanchine Trust Stager
  • Rick McCullough – Former dancer with Netherlands Dance Theater, Alumni
  • Trey McIntyre – Freelance choreographer and photographer (alumnus)
  • Dierdre Miles-Burger – Faculty at Orlando Ballet
  • Gillian Murphy – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre, Alumna
  • Maurizio Nardi – Former dancer and current teacher and stager with The Martha Graham Dance Company
  • Rosalie O’Connor – Photographer
  • Gina Patterson – Choreographer, Artistic Director of Voice Dance Company
  • Paul Taylor 2 residency
  • Helen Pickett – Resident Choreographer of Atlanta Ballet and freelance choreographer
  • Kelly Potter – Former dancer with American Ballet Theatre, Alumna
  • Random Dance Company residency
  • Shelley Senter – Former dancer with Trisha Brown
  • Helen Simoneau – Founder of Helen Simoneau Danse (alumna)
  • Ton Simons – Award-winning Dutch choreographer
  • Dwanna Smallwood – Director of the Dwanna Smallwood Center (alumna)
  • Christine Spizzo – Former Soloist with American Ballet Theatre, Almuna
  • Ethan Stiefel – Former principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre and former Dean of Dance at UNCSA
  • Cassandra Trenary – Soloist with American Ballet Theatre
  • Anouk Van Dijk – Choreographer, creator of Countertechnique
  • Doug Varone – Founder and choreographer for Doug Varone and Dancers  
  • Peter Walker – Soloist with New York City Ballet
  • Diana White – Balanchine Trust Stager
  • James Whiteside – Principal dancer with American Ballet Theatre