Current Season

Current Season

Fall 2018 Drama Performances

 SHOW

DATES LOCATION

Senior Cabaret

 September 7-8, 7:30 p.m. Agnes de Mille Theatre

“MASS”
Composed by Leonard Bernstein with additional text and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
Studio 3 & 4
Musical Director: Douglas Webster

September 29, 7:30 p.m.
September 30, 3 p.m.

Stevens Center

American Voices: Two One-Act Plays

“A Movie Star Has to Star in Black and White
by Adrienne Kennedy
“Suddenly, Last Summer
by Tennessee Williams

Studio 3 & 4
Director: Cameron Knight

October 18-20, 7:30 p.m.
October 20-21, 2 p.m.
Hanesbrands Theatre

“next to normal”
Music by Tom Kitt
Book & lyrics by Brian Yorkey
Studio 4
Director:  Scott Zigler

November 8-10 & 15-17, 7:30 p.m.
November 11, 2 p.m.
Agnes de Mille Theatre

“Balm in Gilead
by Lanford Wilson
Studio 3 & 4
Director: Quin Gordon

November 15-17, 7:30 p.m.
November 18, 2 p.m.

Catawba Theatre


Past Seasons 

2017-2018

“Middletown” by Will Eno / Studio 3
Director: Quin Gordon

"Arms and the Man" by George Bernard Shaw / Studio 4
Director: Kent Stephens

"Airline Highway" by Lisa D'Amour / Studio 3
Director: Caroline Kava

"Company" by Stephen Sondheim, George Furth / Studio 4
Director: Gus Kaikkonen

"OTMA" by Kate Moira Ryan / Studio 3 & 4
Director: Bob Francesconi

"Stage Door" by Edna Ferber, George Kauffman / Studio 3
Director: Laura Braza

"Peter and the Starcatcher" by Rick Elice / Studio 4
Director: Bob Francesconi

 

2016-2017

“Blue Window” by Craig Lucas / Studio 3
Director: Josh Foldy

“After The Fall by Arthur Miller / Studio 4
Director: Carl Forsman

“The Aliens” by Annie Baker /A workshop presentation / Studio 4
Director: José Aranda

“Side Show Book & Lyrics by Bill Russell Music by Henry Krieger / Studio 4
Director: Bob Francesconi
Musical Direction: Steven Freeman

“The Last Days of Judas Iscariot by Stephen Adly Guirgis / Studio 3
Director: Quin Gordon

“The Man of Mode by George Etherege / Studio 4
Director: Jesse Berger

“There Are Crimes and Crimes” by August Strindberg / Studio 3
Director: Kent Stephens

“The Duchess of Malfi by John Webster adapted by Jesse Berger /Studio 4
Director: Michael Barakiva

“Right You Are (If You Think You Are)” by Luigi Pirandello Translation by Carl R. Mueller
Studio 3
Director: Laura Braza

2015-2016

 

“The Shawl by David Mamet (a workshop presentation) / Studio 4
Director: Tanya Belov

“Arcadia by Tom Stoppard / Studio 4
Director: Carl Forsman

“A Bright Room Called Day by Tony Kushner / Studio 3
Director: Caroline Kava

“Good by CP Taylor / Studio 3
Director: Quin Gordon

“Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen (a workshop presentation); Studio 4
Director: Timothy Douglas

“The Drowsy Chaperone / Studio 4
Book by Bob Martin & Don McKellar, Music and Lyrics by Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison
Director: Matt Loehr

“Joe Turner's Come and Gone by August Wilson / Studios 2, 3 & 4
Director: Nicole Watson 

“The Women by Clare Boothe Luce / Studios 2, 3 & 4
Director: Giovanna Sardelli

“Black Watch by Gregory Burke/ Studio 3
Director: Robert Francesconi

“Pericles by William Shakespeare / Studio 4
Director: Matthew Bulluck

“Nine by Maury Yeston and Arthur Kopit (a workshop presentation) / Studios 3 & 4
Director: Greg Walter
Musical Direction: Greg Walter
Additional Staging: Matt Loehr

2014-2015

“Speed-The-Plow” by David Mamet (a workshop presentation) / Studio IV
Director: Laura Braza

“The Learned Ladies” by Moliére / Studio IV
Director: Robert Francesconi

“The Memorandum” by Václav Havel, translated by Vera Blackwell / Studio III
Director: Quin Gordon

“Unlimited: A Stephen Schwartz Review” / Studio IV
Music and Lyrics of Stephen Schwartz, created by Joshua Morgan and Matt Cowart
Director: Matt Cowart

“The Matchmaker” by Thornton Wilder / Studio III
Director: Carl Forsman

“Dying For It,” Moira Buffini’s adaptation of Nikolai Erdman's “The Suicide” / Studio III
Director: Timothy Douglas

“Angels in America Part 1: Millennium Approaches,” by Tony Kushner / Studio IV
Director: Jeremy Skidmore

“Misalliance” by George Bernard Shaw / Studio III
Director: Jesse Berger

“The Homecoming” by Harold Pinter / Studio III
Director: Robert Francesconi

“Guys & Dolls” with music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows / Studio II, III, IV
Director: Gus Kaikkonen

2013-2014

“Deadly Sins: A Sword Play” (a workshop presentation) / Studio III
Director: Dale Girard

“Three More Sleepless Nights” and “Abortive” by Caryl Churchill (a workshop presentation) / Studio IV
Director: Tanya Belov, Mary Irwin

“Serjeant Musgrave's Dance” by John Arden / Studio IV
Director: Robert Francesconi

“King Hedley II” by August Wilson / Studios III & IV
Director: Tim Douglas

“Street Scene” by Elmer Rice / Studio III
Director: Matt Bulluck

“She Loves Me” book by Joe Masterhoff, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, music by Jerry Bock / Studio IV
Director: Gaye Taylor Upchurch

“Say De Kooning” by Lanford Wilson, “Eukiah” by Lanford Wilson, “Grunge Is Dead” by Katharine Sherman
Director: Geordie MacMinn, Leah Caddigan, Noah Reece

“Henry V” by William Shakespeare / Studios III & IV
Director: Stephen Fried

“The Winter's Tale” by William Shakespeare / Studios III & IV
Director: Gus Kaikkonen

“Romeo & Juliet” by William Shakespeare / Studios III & IV
Director: Carl Forsman

“As You Like It” by William Shakespeare / Studios III & IV
Director: Susan Fenichell

“Quilters” by Molly Newman & Barbara Damashek (a workshop presentation) / Studio III & IV
Director: Robert Francesconi