School of Drama Current Season

School of Drama Current Season

Highlights of the fall season include a radio play of Shakespeare’s “Henry V” and “The Windows Project,” a site-specific devised theater piece that will have audiences peering through windows at the characters within. Spring 2021 performances will be announced soon.

Fall 2020 Drama Performances

SHOW DATES LOCATION

Devised Theater: The Windows Project
Directed by Andy Paris

October 28-31 To Be Announced

Henry V by William Shakespeare
Directed by Sara Becker

November 12 Will be available via radio and/or podcast


Past Seasons 

2019-2020

A Midsummer Night's Dream / Studio 4
Written by William Shakespeare
Directed by Cameron Knight
Performance program
Photo gallery

Luna Gale / Studio 3
Written by Rebecca Gilman
Directed by Scott Zigler
Performance program
Photo gallery

Spring Awakening / Studio 4
Written by Duncan Sheik and Steven Sater
Adapted from the play by Frank Wedekind
Directed by Gary Griffin
Performance program
Photo gallery

The Cider House Rules, Part 1 & 2 / Studio 3
Adapted by Peter Parnell
From the novel by John Irving
Directed by Quin Gordon
Performance program
Photo gallery

Stick Fly
Written by Lydia Diamond
Directed by Avery Glymph
Performance program
Photo gallery

Top Girls
Written by Caryl Churchill
Directed by Abigail Holland (4th Year Directing Thesis)
Performance program
Photo gallery

The Odyssey - canceled due to COVID-19
Written by Homer
Adapted by Mary Zimmerman
Directed by Carlo Feliciani Ojeda (4th Year Directing Thesis)

2018-2019

"MASS" composed by Leonard Bernstein with additional text and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz / Studio 3 & 4
Musical Director: Douglas Webster

American Voices: Two One-Act Plays: “A Movie Star Has to Star in Black and White” by Adrienne Kennedy and “Suddenly, Last Summer” by Tennessee Williams / Studio 3 & 4
Director: Cameron Knight

“next to normal” Music by Tom Kitt, Book & lyrics by Brian Yorkey / Studio 4
Director: Scott Zigler

“Balm in Gilead” by Lanford Wilson / Studio 3 & 4
Director: Quin Gordon

“The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls” and other fantastical comic tales: “Poof” by Lynn Nottage, “Three Guys and a Brenda” by Adam Bock and “The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls” by Meg Miroshnik / Studio 4
Director: Scott Zigler

“Scenes from an Execution” by Howad Barker / Studio 3
Director: Carl Forsman

“The Hairy Ape” by Eugene O'Neill / Studio 4 (Directing Thesis)
Director: Rey Zane 

“Still Life with Rocket” by Mollye Maxner / Studio 4
Director: Mollye Maxner

2017-2018

“Middletown” by Will Eno / Studio 3
Director: Quin Gordon

"Arms and the Man" by George Bernard Shaw / Studio 4
Director: Kent Stephens

"Airline Highway" by Lisa D'Amour / Studio 3
Director: Caroline Kava

"Company" by Stephen Sondheim, George Furth / Studio 4
Director: Gus Kaikkonen

"OTMA" by Kate Moira Ryan / Studio 3 & 4
Director: Bob Francesconi

"Stage Door" by Edna Ferber, George Kauffman / Studio 3
Director: Laura Braza

"Peter and the Starcatcher" by Rick Elice / Studio 4
Director: Bob Francesconi

2016-2017

“Blue Window” by Craig Lucas / Studio 3
Director: Josh Foldy

“After The Fall by Arthur Miller / Studio 4
Director: Carl Forsman

“The Aliens” by Annie Baker /A workshop presentation / Studio 4
Director: José Aranda

“Side Show Book & Lyrics by Bill Russell Music by Henry Krieger / Studio 4
Director: Bob Francesconi
Musical Direction: Steven Freeman

“The Last Days of Judas Iscariot by Stephen Adly Guirgis / Studio 3
Director: Quin Gordon

“The Man of Mode by George Etherege / Studio 4
Director: Jesse Berger

“There Are Crimes and Crimes” by August Strindberg / Studio 3
Director: Kent Stephens

“The Duchess of Malfi by John Webster adapted by Jesse Berger /Studio 4
Director: Michael Barakiva

“Right You Are (If You Think You Are)” by Luigi Pirandello Translation by Carl R. Mueller
Studio 3
Director: Laura Braza

2015-2016

 

“The Shawl by David Mamet (a workshop presentation) / Studio 4
Director: Tanya Belov

“Arcadia by Tom Stoppard / Studio 4
Director: Carl Forsman

“A Bright Room Called Day by Tony Kushner / Studio 3
Director: Caroline Kava

“Good by CP Taylor / Studio 3
Director: Quin Gordon

“Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen (a workshop presentation); Studio 4
Director: Timothy Douglas

“The Drowsy Chaperone / Studio 4
Book by Bob Martin & Don McKellar, Music and Lyrics by Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison
Director: Matt Loehr

“Joe Turner's Come and Gone by August Wilson / Studios 2, 3 & 4
Director: Nicole Watson 

“The Women by Clare Boothe Luce / Studios 2, 3 & 4
Director: Giovanna Sardelli

“Black Watch by Gregory Burke/ Studio 3
Director: Robert Francesconi

“Pericles by William Shakespeare / Studio 4
Director: Matthew Bulluck

“Nine by Maury Yeston and Arthur Kopit (a workshop presentation) / Studios 3 & 4
Director: Greg Walter
Musical Direction: Greg Walter
Additional Staging: Matt Loehr

2014-2015

“Speed-The-Plow” by David Mamet (a workshop presentation) / Studio IV
Director: Laura Braza

“The Learned Ladies” by Moliére / Studio IV
Director: Robert Francesconi

“The Memorandum” by Václav Havel, translated by Vera Blackwell / Studio III
Director: Quin Gordon

“Unlimited: A Stephen Schwartz Review” / Studio IV
Music and Lyrics of Stephen Schwartz, created by Joshua Morgan and Matt Cowart
Director: Matt Cowart

“The Matchmaker” by Thornton Wilder / Studio III
Director: Carl Forsman

“Dying For It,” Moira Buffini’s adaptation of Nikolai Erdman's “The Suicide” / Studio III
Director: Timothy Douglas

“Angels in America Part 1: Millennium Approaches,” by Tony Kushner / Studio IV
Director: Jeremy Skidmore

“Misalliance” by George Bernard Shaw / Studio III
Director: Jesse Berger

“The Homecoming” by Harold Pinter / Studio III
Director: Robert Francesconi

“Guys & Dolls” with music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows / Studio II, III, IV
Director: Gus Kaikkonen

2013-2014

“Deadly Sins: A Sword Play” (a workshop presentation) / Studio III
Director: Dale Girard

“Three More Sleepless Nights” and “Abortive” by Caryl Churchill (a workshop presentation) / Studio IV
Director: Tanya Belov, Mary Irwin

“Serjeant Musgrave's Dance” by John Arden / Studio IV
Director: Robert Francesconi

“King Hedley II” by August Wilson / Studios III & IV
Director: Tim Douglas

“Street Scene” by Elmer Rice / Studio III
Director: Matt Bulluck

“She Loves Me” book by Joe Masterhoff, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, music by Jerry Bock / Studio IV
Director: Gaye Taylor Upchurch

“Say De Kooning” by Lanford Wilson, “Eukiah” by Lanford Wilson, “Grunge Is Dead” by Katharine Sherman
Director: Geordie MacMinn, Leah Caddigan, Noah Reece

“Henry V” by William Shakespeare / Studios III & IV
Director: Stephen Fried

“The Winter's Tale” by William Shakespeare / Studios III & IV
Director: Gus Kaikkonen

“Romeo & Juliet” by William Shakespeare / Studios III & IV
Director: Carl Forsman

“As You Like It” by William Shakespeare / Studios III & IV
Director: Susan Fenichell

“Quilters” by Molly Newman & Barbara Damashek (a workshop presentation) / Studio III & IV
Director: Robert Francesconi